Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97613.015 - Employee Falls From Elevation And Sustains Multiple Fracture

Accident: 97613.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1249315.01507/24/2017One Stop Construction And Landscapes, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was setting trusses when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital . He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture and fractures of multiple ribs .

Keywords: building, construction, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, leg, rib, truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1249315.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers