Accident Summary Nr: 976126 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104020680 | 10/26/1988 | 3469 | 0 | Covington Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an L and F mechanical, part-revolution power press, model 7B, serial #7B301, which had a six-step die. This die used flat coiled steel stock to stamp out pairs of metal hinges. Employee #1 was having problems with the press jamming on the bottom, getting hot, and the stock running off to one side in the die. Employee #1 had to reach into the die to align the stock. At 10:30 a.m., on the second alignment of the stock, the press tripped and the dies closed on his hand, amputating four fingers. The press was being operated by a foot pedal and the point of operation was not greased.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104020680 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |