Accident Summary Nr: 976126 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 976126 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402068010/26/198834690Covington Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an L and F mechanical, part-revolution power press, model 7B, serial #7B301, which had a six-step die. This die used flat coiled steel stock to stamp out pairs of metal hinges. Employee #1 was having problems with the press jamming on the bottom, getting hot, and the stock running off to one side in the die. Employee #1 had to reach into the die to align the stock. At 10:30 a.m., on the second alignment of the stock, the press tripped and the dies closed on his hand, amputating four fingers. The press was being operated by a foot pedal and the point of operation was not greased.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104020680 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators