Accident Summary Nr: 976118 - Employee's arm injured when caught in die cast machine

Accident Summary Nr: 976118 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402076312/20/198833650Littler Die Cast Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tapping tool to clean the threads of aluminum forks on a bracket in the shop plunger on an ER-Cella B4 T, 700 ton die cast machine. Another employee was at the control panel using two hands to hold the control buttons that sent the plunger into the machine. As long as he held the buttons, the plunger stayed forward and Employee #1 could better work on the threads. A third employee was bothering these two employees, slapping them with his gloves. During the horseplay, the employee at the controls momentarily let go of the buttons when he was slapped by the bothersome employee. The plunger returned to its original starting position and the bracket caught the arm of Employee #1, pinning it against the C frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained cuts, bruises, and broken bones in his left forearm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CLEANING, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HORSEPLAY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104020763 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers