Accident: 97608.015 - Three Employees Are Burned When Pouring Molten Stainless Ste
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1206594.015 | 01/31/2017 | Johnson Brass & Machine Foundry, Inc. |
On January 31, 2017, an employee was pouring molten steel into metal mold castin g. The molten steel was 2,800 degrees F. During pouring, the molten steel "burpe d" from the mold causing molten steel to splash on the three employees. The empl oyees were wearing protective equipment. The employees sustained second and thir d degree burns. One employee was hospitalized for 40 days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206594.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |