Accident Summary Nr: 97606.015 - Employee is struck by paper roll and suffers broken foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250552.015 | 08/01/2017 | 322230 | Mackaymitchell Envelope Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was separating shipped paper rolls. Each roll was 60 inches in diameter, 6 to 8 feet wide, and weighed approximately 800 lbs each. One of the rolls fell from the sleeve it was on and rolled over the employee's foot. The employee suffered a broken foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250552.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |