Accident Summary Nr: 97605.015 - Employee's back is fractured falling from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241178.015 | 06/20/2017 | 115114 | Exequiel Varela And Micaela Pacheco (Partners) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 24, 2017, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was harvesting kumquats from trees on a residential property. The trees ranged from 12 to 15 foot high above a sloped and uneven surface. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of PPE other than leather boots, not steel toed, and he was provided with workplace safety training. Employee #1 was standing on a rung, fourth from the top, of a single section of a two-section extension ladder. He reached out to grab a branch and the ladder shifted causing him to lose his balance and he fell approximately 10 to 12 feet. He fell on his back possible landing on a boulder. Employee #1's spine was fractured resulting in paralysis from the waist down and he was hospitalized approximately 2 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241178.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |