Accident Summary Nr: 976043 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS FIGHTING FIRE AT A PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103944708 | 02/26/1988 | 3444 | 0 | Carter Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:25 AM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND SEVERAL OTHER WORKERS SAW SMOKE COMING FROM A 55 GALLON OPEN BARREL, LOCATED IN THE YARD STORAGE AREA, THAT THE EMPLOYEES USED TO KEEP WARM ON COLD DAYS. SCRAP WOOD AND CARDBOARD WERE USED TO BUILD FIRES IN THE BARREL. THE BARREL WAS LOCATED 5 TO 10 FEET FROM STEEL SHIPPING CONTAINERS, STORED 15 TO 17 FEET HIGH, THAT CONTAINED CARDBOARD, PLASTIC AND OIL IN THEIR CHANNELS. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NO FIRE EXTINGUISHING EQUIPMENT WITH WHICH TO FIGHT THE FIRE. WINDY CONDITIONS CAUSED A PIECE OF CARDBOARD TO BLOW OUT OF THE FIRE AND LAND ON EMPLOYEE #1'S NECK, INFLICTING MINOR BURNS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO THE LOCAL CLINIC, TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103944708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |