Accident Summary Nr: 976027 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT LOAD FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103990917 | 05/02/1988 | 3498 | 0 | Tec Fab Div Of Pittsburgh Tube Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON APRIL 30, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF A FORKLIFT SHIMMING A BUNDLE OF STEEL TUBING. ANOTHER BUNDLE OF TUBING WAS BEING HELD BY THE FORKLIFT TO BE STACKED ON TOP OF THE BUNDLE THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS SHIMMING. THE FORKLIFT WAS AN ALLIS CHALMERS 9,000 POUND CAPACITY TRUCK (SERIAL NUMBER 52579000). THE LIFT HAD A LEAKING RIGHT SIDE TILTING CYLINDER WHICH CAUSED THE FORKS TO SLOWLY TILT FORWARD. WHEN THE FORKS TILTED FORWARD FAR ENOUGH THE LOAD FELL OFF THE FORKS AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103990917 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |