Accident Summary Nr: 97596.015 - Two employees are injured when a man-made scissor lift trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227380.015 | 04/24/2017 | 115115 | Godina Farm Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 21, 2017, four workers were working to tie a cord to a steel cable that was attached to a man-made scissor lift trailer. As all four workers were located inside the trailer, a trailer roller bolt became sheared off. This resulted in the trailer collapsing on one end, which all four workers fell to the lowered end. Two of the workers, Employees #1 and #2, sustained a combination of injuries that included a broken leg and broken ribs, resulting in internal injuries, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227380.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 2 | 1227380.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |