Accident Summary Nr: 97594.015 - Employee is using a chain saw and cuts leg with saw blade.

Accident Summary Nr: 97594.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250432.01507/28/2017561730Verrier Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee had just dumped wood chips from a previous tree cutting operation. The employee went to another tree that was to be cut and began cutting it. The employee was cut by the chain saw when it kicked back and hit the front of his right upper leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Laceration, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250432.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations