Accident Summary Nr: 975938 - Employee killed when unshored wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107973026 | 10/12/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Troyer Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning loose dirt from the bottom of a 30 to 32 in. deep excavation when a 14 ft long by 6 ft high by and 8 in. wide retaining wall fell on him, killing him. The excavation was 2 ft wide and was at the base of the retaining wall. The wall was unshored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107973026 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |