Accident Summary Nr: 97591.015 - Two employees were struck by a load of angle iron and suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 97591.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250458.01507/27/2017423510Triple S Steel Supply

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2017, two employees were working near a crane that was being operated by a coworker. Both employees were struck by and pinned underneath a load of angle iron when their coworker swung the load around. The employees suffered cracked ribs and a punctured lung. Both employees were hospitalized from more than two days.

Keywords: Crane, Iron, Material Handling, Pinned, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250458.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator