Accident Summary Nr: 97590.015 - Employee operating power drill has finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250415.015 | 07/27/2017 | 236220 | Webcor Construction, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story building. He was operating a handheld roto-hammer drill, Bosch Model RH328VC-36, and chipping away concrete slough from the floor at the bottom of a concrete bollard. The tool torqued, and Employee #1's left hand, which was gloved as recommended by the manufacturer, was caught and pinched. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left pinky finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | 69 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1250415.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |