Accident Summary Nr: 975896 - CRUSHED BY MOVING RAILCAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115037657 | 09/13/1993 | 4911 | 0 | R. M. Schaeffer Generating Station |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A COAL DUMPER AS A SWITCHMAN ON THE EVENING SHIFT. THE DUMPER WAS DESIGNED TO DUMP CARS WITH SWIVEL KNUCKLES ONLY. HOWEVER, ON THIS DAY, CARS WITH RIGID KNUCKLES WERE BEING DUMPED AT THE UTILITY'S COAL DUMPER. THE DAY SHIFT CREW WAS UNABLE TO DUMP TWO OF THESE CARS. THE SWITCHMAN AND A COWORKER WERE ASSIGNED TO DUMP THEM. THE SWITCHMAN WAS GIVEN THE JOB OF UNCOUPLING THE CARS BY TURNING A HANDLE UPWARD WHILE THE CARS WERE MOVING. WHEN THE TRAIN ENGINEER APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE TRAIN SLID FORWARD. AS A RESULT, THE SWITCHMAN WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE SPILL PLATE ON THE SIDE OF THE DUMPER BY THE CORNER OF THE RAILCAR. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 17 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115037657 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |