Accident Summary Nr: 97589.015 - Employee removing lighting is shocked, falls, and injures he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250427.015 | 07/27/2017 | 238210 | R & R Electric |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services contractor, was working on the seventh floor of a building. He was engaged in demolition work, removing electrical wires connected to an emergency light fixture. A journeyman electrician who had assigned him the work had told him the light fixture was energized. Employee #1 was standing on an 8-foot a-frame ladder, Sunset Model # F10A8, when he made contact with the fixture light and received an electric shock. He fell to the ground and hit his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion. The subsequent investigation determined that the light fixture was operating at 277 volts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250427.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |