Accident Summary Nr: 97588.015 - Employee falls through scaffold opening and incurs multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 97588.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232708.01505/15/2017238140Performance Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were dismantling a scaffold at a building worksite. They were on the scaffold platform, and each was removing and carrying planks. To avoid being struck by the planks Coworker #1 was carrying, Employee #1 stepped back. He stepped into an opening where planking had been removed and fell to a concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and injuries to his left side, including internal bleeding that affected his breathing, fractures to three areas of his clavicle, and bruising.

Keywords: Collarbone, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Respiratory, Scaffold, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 53

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1232708.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: