Accident Summary Nr: 97588.015 - Employee falls through scaffold opening and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232708.015 | 05/15/2017 | 238140 | Performance Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were dismantling a scaffold at a building worksite. They were on the scaffold platform, and each was removing and carrying planks. To avoid being struck by the planks Coworker #1 was carrying, Employee #1 stepped back. He stepped into an opening where planking had been removed and fell to a concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and injuries to his left side, including internal bleeding that affected his breathing, fractures to three areas of his clavicle, and bruising.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 53 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232708.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |