Accident Summary Nr: 97587.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when caught in roller of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250418.015 | 07/25/2017 | 322224 | Hood Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was rethreading paper onto the roller of a paper machine. During restocking, the machine started up, causing the roller to move and catch one of the employee's fingers. The tip of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250418.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |