Accident Summary Nr: 975813 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO TOXIC CHEMICAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103995742 | 06/29/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Auburn City Of |
Abstract: 12 AUBURN FIREFIGHTERS, 3 AUBURN POLICEMEN, 2 INDIANA STATE POLICE OFFICERS, AND THE DEKALB COUNTY CORONER WERE EXPOSED TO TOXIC CHEMICALS. THEY WERE TESTED AT THE DEKALB COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. 16 OUT OF 17 WERE RELEASED AFTER BLOOD TESTS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE FOR OBSERVATION AND RELEASED ON JULY 4, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103995742 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |