Accident Summary Nr: 975805 - Employee killed, another injured, when lift collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107971871 | 09/26/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Sheller Globe |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 24, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were installing an overhead water pipe from a hydraulic lift basket. The basket collapsed and fell 15 ft to the floor when the boom column separated from the boom pin at the top knuckle on the lift. As the basket fell, Employee #1 was impaled in the right side of her chest by a 2 foot long by 1 1/2 inch square metal beam that was attached in an upright position to a cut-off saw table. Employee #1 was taken to Parkview Hospital in Ft. Wayne, where she was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #2 suffered only minor bruises and abrasions. The hydraulics of the Roto Zoom 30 lift basket, serial #0403712790210, did not fail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107971871 | Fatality | Puncture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 107971871 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers |