Accident Summary Nr: 975797 - Employee dies in motor vehicle accident on rainy night
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107977092 | 07/24/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Cross Country Pizza Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:46 p.m. on June 3, 1989, Employee #1, a 17-year-old pizza deliveryman, was driving east in a company-owned Toyota pickup truck when he crossed over into the westbound lane and struck a utility pole. He died instantly. It was raining that night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107977092 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |