Accident: 975789 - Employee Injured When Fingers Caught In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107977100 | 07/21/1989 | 3581 | Standard Change-Malers, Inc |
At 9:50 a.m. on February 14, 1989, Employee #1, a machine operator, was injured while using a Di-Acro press brake. Employee #1 was flattening small 3 in. diameter metal parts used to pick up coins in change-making machines. One of the parts was out of alignment and Employee #1 reached into the point of operation. He inadvertently cycled the press brake amputating his left middle finger at the second joint, his left ring finger at the first joint, and crushing his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107977100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |