Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 975789 - Employee Injured When Fingers Caught In Press Brake

Accident: 975789 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/14/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10797710007/21/19893581Standard Change-Malers, Inc

At 9:50 a.m. on February 14, 1989, Employee #1, a machine operator, was injured while using a Di-Acro press brake. Employee #1 was flattening small 3 in. diameter metal parts used to pick up coins in change-making machines. One of the parts was out of alignment and Employee #1 reached into the point of operation. He inadvertently cycled the press brake amputating his left middle finger at the second joint, his left ring finger at the first joint, and crushing his left index finger.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, machinist, caught between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107977100 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators