Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97574.015 - Worker Falls When Pedestrian Tunnel Collapses, Fractures Leg

Accident: 97574.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1250276.01507/26/20171522317717732 - Lcg Pence Llc

At 6:00 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers were working outside a commercial building. They were hooking straps around a pedestrian tunnel built from scaffolding. Employee #1 was working from a stepladder. He climbed off th e ladder and onto the top of the structure they were building in order to grasp the end of a strap. The structure folded and collapsed accordion style. Employ ee #1 fell with the falling structure, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency servi ces were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitt ed and treated for a leg fracture.

Keywords: building, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, scaffolding, stepladder, structural collapse, tunnel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1250276.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: