Accident: 97574.015 - Worker Falls When Pedestrian Tunnel Collapses, Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1250276.015 | 07/26/2017 | 1522 | 317717732 - Lcg Pence Llc |
At 6:00 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers were working outside a commercial building. They were hooking straps around a pedestrian tunnel built from scaffolding. Employee #1 was working from a stepladder. He climbed off th e ladder and onto the top of the structure they were building in order to grasp the end of a strap. The structure folded and collapsed accordion style. Employ ee #1 fell with the falling structure, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency servi ces were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitt ed and treated for a leg fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1250276.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 9 FallHt:9 Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: |