Accident Summary Nr: 975722 - SCAFFOLD AND EMPLOYEE FALL 60 FEET- EMPLOYEE DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108012618 | 10/23/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Security Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on October 22, 1989, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold painting the internal part of a water tank. The water tank was 68 feet high and 32 feet in diameter. The scaffold was 16 feet long, 16 inches wide, and 60 feet high with two suspensions. Apparently, the two fist grip bolts holding the scaffold blocks in a loop of 0.625-inch wire cable failed. The scaffold and the employee fell 60 feet to the bottom of the water tank. The employee died the same day of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108012618 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |