Accident Summary Nr: 975714 - Employee killed when catapulted from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108012295 | 08/09/1989 | 1793 | 0 | Hoosier Glass Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 1989, Employee #1 was in the basket of an aerial lift. He extended the boom approximately 30 ft to lift and move a crate of glass attached to the bottom of the basket by synthetic slings. The basket's capacity was posted at 500 lb. The glass weighed 1,080 lb. The weight of the glass caused the wheels on the lift away from the load to leave the ground. When the crate was raised 6 in. above the ground, it struck another crate and the slings around the crate came loose. The aerial lift slammed back onto all four wheels, causing Employee #1 to be catapulted out of the basket at a height of approximately 30 ft. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries and died on August 9, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108012295 | Fatality | Other | Glaziers |