Accident Summary Nr: 97571.015 - Employee is struck by tree during felling operation and suff

Accident Summary Nr: 97571.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250207.01507/27/2017713920Purgatory Recreation Management, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was involved with tree felling operations. The employee was struck by a tree and suffered a fractured skull and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for more than two days.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Skull, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250207.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging