Accident Summary Nr: 97568.015 - Uncontrolled release of anhydrous ammonia and no employee wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232555.015 | 05/11/2017 | 811310 | Process Cooling International Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 10, 2017, vapor phase anhydrous ammonia was released in an uncontrolled manner from a high-pressure line. The release took place when an employee drilled a 5/32-inch diameter pilot hole into a 3-inch schedule 40 seamless steel pipe containing anhydrous ammonia. The pilot hole was drilled as a starter hole for a ?-inch diameter pipe connection for a new auto-purger. No injuries or illness resulted from the incident. No harm to any employee occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232555.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |