Accident Summary Nr: 975672 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108012196 | 04/04/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Ron Stoner D B A Building Technologies |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 28, 1989, Employee #1 was reattaching a piece of aluminum siding on a three story residence approximately 22 feet up on a wooden 24 foot extension ladder. Another employee was holding and supporting the ladder at its base. A third employee was supervising the operation. Employee #1 was tacking the siding in place when he fell from the ladder, landing approximately one foot to the right of the base of the ladder on a concrete porch. He sustained a fractured skull, was taken to the hospital, and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108012196 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |