Accident Summary Nr: 97564.015 - Employee is scorched from burning rag and suffers first degr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219999.015 | 03/22/2017 | 326199 | Air Cruisers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was working in the inflatable assembly area and was preparing to stencil the inflatable slide after inspecting it for leaks. The employee was carrying a rag soaked with acetone and ethyl acetate when static electricity sparked and ignited the rag. The employee suffered first degree burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219999.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |