Accident Summary Nr: 975631 - Employee killed in traffic accident while delivering pizza
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114983844 | 06/13/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Papa John'S International Inc |
Abstract: At 6:54 p.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, a pizza delivery driver for Papa John's International, Inc., had just delivered the second of four pizza deliveries on that particular run and was proceeding toward the third delivery. She entered an intersection and was struck by a 1988 Astro Van. The impact drove her vehicle into a culvert on the southwest corner of the intersection, overturning her 1988 Chevrolet Cavalier. She had failed to yield the right-of-way at the intersection and was not wearing a seat belt or harness restraint. She was thrown a full 30 ft further southwest through the windshield. Cause of death was both an occipital separation of the spinal cord from the brain stem and a transected aorta. Employee #1 had been delivering pizza for three months since her 18th birthday in February 1991, but received no formal driver training or safety training review by the employer, nor had any safety driving regulations been formalized by Papa John's International, Inc. There were no employer procedures for checking driver records through the Indiana MVR, nor for inspecting the personal vehicle used for delivery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114983844 | Fatality | Dislocation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |