Accident Summary Nr: 97562.015 - Two Employees Are Injured By Flying Shards Of Hot Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250111.015 | 07/21/2017 | 332111 | Western Forge & Flange Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 15, 2017, Employee #1 was using tongs to move a piece of red hot metal while Employee #1 operated the forging hammer press. When the ram of the hammer struck the metal part, the part shattered sending shards of hot metal in all directions. One of the shards hit Employee #1 in his abdomen and caused internal organ damage. Employee #2 was also struck, but the shard just grazed his leg, causing a laceration that required 10 stitches to close. Both employees were transported to a medical center. Employee #1 received treatment at the medical center for internal injuries and was then hospitalized. Employee #2 received first aid treatment and sutures to close the leg laceration and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250111.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |