Accident Summary Nr: 97556.015 - Employee struck by pipe during cave in is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1232781.015 | 05/08/2017 | 237110 | Blake D Hines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2017, An employee was placing joint restraints on an existing pipe, when the lower part of a dirt wall caved in. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1232781.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |