Accident Summary Nr: 97555.015 - Employee falls from truck bucket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232768.015 | 05/15/2017 | 925120 | Municipio De Vega Baja |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was cutting a tree from a basket truck. While the employee was cutting a tree, he decided to tie it to the basket of the truck. As the tree fell, its weight pulled the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately 40 to 50 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232768.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |