Accident Summary Nr: 97555.015 - Employee falls from truck bucket and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97555.015 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232768.01505/15/2017925120Municipio De Vega Baja

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was cutting a tree from a basket truck. While the employee was cutting a tree, he decided to tie it to the basket of the truck. As the tree fell, its weight pulled the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately 40 to 50 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Personnel Cage, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232768.015 49 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations