Accident Summary Nr: 97553.015 - Employee crashes into logging truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250079.015 | 08/08/2017 | 238910 | Qualey Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was driving on a private road that led to a job site. A logging truck pulled over to let a vehicle pass. The employee could not see the logging truck through the dust that was raised and crashed into the back of it. The employee was killed as a result of the impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1250079.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |