Accident Summary Nr: 97548.015 - Employee is exposed to an alkaline chemical and suffers resp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249762.015 | 07/19/2017 | 922120 | Kodiak City Of - Police Department |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 16, 2017, an employee was working as a dispatcher and felt an irritation in her throat. The employee went to the hospital after completing her shift and was treated for upper respiratory alkaline burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249762.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |