Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97540.015 - Construction Worker Is Feeling Ill From The Outdoor Heat

Accident: 97540.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1249997.01507/25/2017Morton Buildings, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was working from ground level and framing walls in the outdoor heat. Employee #1 reported feeling overheated and sick. Emergen cy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He wa s admitted and treated for dehydration and heat-related illness.

Keywords: building, carpenter, construction, erection process, heat, heat exhaustion, installing, wall, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1249997.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers