Accident Summary Nr: 97537.015 - Employee Slips And Fractures Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249959.015 | 07/27/2017 | 492110 | Fedex Ground |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was reentering a building after a break. As he walked into the building, he slipped and fell, striking an object and fracturing several ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the rib fractures and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249959.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |