Accident Summary Nr: 97536.015 - Worker is run over by front end loader, incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 97536.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249934.01507/26/2017237310Lunda Construction Co.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the reconstruction of a highway bridge. Coworker #1, the site foreman, was operating a Volvo L110F front end loader PIN Number VCEL110FL00061930 with a Volvo fork attachment Model 83770 Style Number 03-16-001. He was using the front end loader to transport a Dipper Arm/Jib attachment LOHO 2170 Style Number 200143 across the bridge within the construction zone. The jib attachment was rigged to the forks of the front end loader. Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were holding onto the jib attachment so it would be perpendicular to the front end loader. As they approached a small gravel pile, Coworker #2 let go of the jib attachment to walk around the gravel. The jib attachment apparently shifted, and Employee #1 was pulled into the path of the front end loader and run over by a tire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture and other injuries to the right heel, a degloving injury to the right forearm, a dislocated right shoulder, and a sprained left ankle.

Keywords: Arm, Bridge, Construction, Construction vehicle, Foot, Fracture, Front End Loader, Highway, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge    

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1249934.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: