Accident Summary Nr: 97536.015 - Worker is run over by front end loader, incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249934.015 | 07/26/2017 | 237310 | Lunda Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the reconstruction of a highway bridge. Coworker #1, the site foreman, was operating a Volvo L110F front end loader PIN Number VCEL110FL00061930 with a Volvo fork attachment Model 83770 Style Number 03-16-001. He was using the front end loader to transport a Dipper Arm/Jib attachment LOHO 2170 Style Number 200143 across the bridge within the construction zone. The jib attachment was rigged to the forks of the front end loader. Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were holding onto the jib attachment so it would be perpendicular to the front end loader. As they approached a small gravel pile, Coworker #2 let go of the jib attachment to walk around the gravel. The jib attachment apparently shifted, and Employee #1 was pulled into the path of the front end loader and run over by a tire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture and other injuries to the right heel, a degloving injury to the right forearm, a dislocated right shoulder, and a sprained left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1249934.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |