Accident Summary Nr: 97528.015 - One employee killed; One employees hospitalized when both ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249836.015 | 05/05/2017 | 0111 | 111140 | 106287 - Owen County Highway Department |
Abstract: At 2:31 p.m. on May 5, 2017, two employees were clearing a tree that fell across a road. Both employees were struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 17 feet and pronounced dead at the scene once paramedics arrived. Employee #2 was transported to IU Health Bloomington. No further information was provided regarding Employee #2's condition or injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249836.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |