Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97519.015 - Employee'S Chest Is Crushed By Trailer Tire

Accident: 97519.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1241612.01506/13/2017Big Jim'S East Side Tire

At 7:00 a.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was attempting to change a tire on a l owboy trailer when the semi-truck driver moved the trailer forward. The employee 's chest was crushed by the lowboy trailer, which he was hospitalized and receiv ed treatment.

Keywords: caught in, construction vehicle, motor vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1241612.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics