Accident: 97513.015 - Employee Is Struck By Broken Chain On Arm And Hospitalized A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1249720.015 | 07/26/2017 | Weber Environmental Services, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was riding a lawn mower which became stuck in the mud. The employee was struck in the arm by a broken chain when a c oworker attempted to pull the mower from the mud and the chain broke. The emplo yee had surgery and was hospitalized. No further details were provided in the i nitial report.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249720.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |