Accident Summary Nr: 97513.015 - Employee is struck by broken chain on arm and hospitalized a

Accident Summary Nr: 97513.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249720.01507/26/2017541620Weber Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was riding a lawn mower which became stuck in the mud. The employee was struck in the arm by a broken chain when a coworker attempted to pull the mower from the mud and the chain broke. The employee had surgery and was hospitalized. No further details were provided in the initial report.

Keywords: Chain, Lawn Mower, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1249720.015 37 M Hospitalized injury