Accident Summary Nr: 97507.015 - Employee upgrading electrical equipment incurs shock and bur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229816.015 | 05/02/2017 | 238210 | Du Cros Electrical Contracting & Design Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was upgrading the electrical equipment at a commercial building. He tried to install a ground wire on an electrical panel while electrical power was flowing from the panel. Employee #1's left hand made contact with a live 277-volt busbar, and an electrical flash occurred. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fourth degree burns to his hand. Employee #1 required hospitalization for approximately two weeks. The subsequent investigation determined that no personal protective equipment had been used.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1229816.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |