Accident Summary Nr: 97506.015 - Employee falls off jack and fractures right ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249682.015 | 07/25/2017 | 424330 | Burlington Merchandising Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:14 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was backing his Crown Powered Pallet Jack, Model # PE4500-80, Serial # 6A306153, out of the way of a coworker. The employee lost control and fell off the jack. The employee was pinned between his pallet jack and another forklift that was stationary, fracturing his right ankle. The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249682.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |