Accident Summary Nr: 97505.015 - Employee falls 17 feet and is paralyzed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238814.015 | 06/09/2017 | 337212 | Cmd Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a panel from a swamp cooler that was located on the roof. As the employee removed the panel, he fell backwards, through a skylight, to the ground, 17 feet below. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the waist down and sustained traumatic brain injury due to the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238814.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |