Accident Summary Nr: 97499.015 - Employee catches hand in nip point and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249605.015 | 07/25/2017 | 424480 | Drw Packing Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was sorting produce on the squash cull line. The employee noticed that the conveyor was slipping during operation and tugged up on the loose belt while the equipment was running. The employee's right hand was pulled into the unguarded nip point between the drive pulley and belt and the employee amputated their small finger from their right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249605.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |