Accident Summary Nr: 97498.015 - Employee pinches finger in equipment and amputates it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249617.015 | 07/24/2017 | 213112 | E-Z Line Pipe Support Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 1, 2017, an employee was adjusting the gears to lower a table and coworker energized the equipment. The employee caught his finger within the equipment and it was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249617.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |