Accident Summary Nr: 97497.015 - Employee strikes sign with aerial lift and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224186.015 | 04/11/2017 | 561720 | American National Skyline, Inc. Of Ohio |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was working from an aerial lift to pressure wash a residence. After washing the side of the residence, the employee maneuvered the aerial lift, with its boom extended, up the driveway toward the garage. The basket of the lift struck a height level warning sign, resulting in the employee sustaining broken ribs and abrasions to his back. A coworker witnessed the incident and contacted emergency services and worked to release the employee from being pinned between the basket and the sign. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224186.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |