Accident Summary Nr: 97496.015 - Skid steer operator incurs leg, foot injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 97496.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249597.01507/24/2017238910Harty Tractor Services, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, an equipment operator employed by a site development company, was performing landscaping work at a job site. He was standing in front of a Caterpillar CAT 277B Skid Steer machine and attempting to remove a 78 inches long earth moving bucket from the front of the machine by releasing locking handles. One handle would not release. Employee #1 struck the handle with a 2-pound hammer, which caused the handle to release the bucket. The bucket struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to the left shin and fractures to his left foot.

Keywords: Construction, Dismantling, Earthmoving Equip, Foot, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Locking Pins, Skidder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1249597.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: