Accident Summary Nr: 97496.015 - Skid steer operator incurs leg, foot injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249597.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238910 | Harty Tractor Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, an equipment operator employed by a site development company, was performing landscaping work at a job site. He was standing in front of a Caterpillar CAT 277B Skid Steer machine and attempting to remove a 78 inches long earth moving bucket from the front of the machine by releasing locking handles. One handle would not release. Employee #1 struck the handle with a 2-pound hammer, which caused the handle to release the bucket. The bucket struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to the left shin and fractures to his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249597.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |