Accident Summary Nr: 97495.015 - Employee is treating autism patient and is physically attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249579.015 | 07/25/2017 | 624310 | The Kelberman Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 21.2017, an employee was providing care to a resident patient with autism. The resident lashed out, striking the employee repeatedly in the head and face. The employee suffered headaches, blurred vision, nausea, and began vomiting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249579.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |