Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97493.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Vehicle Jack And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97493.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249602.01507/25/2017811118Monro Muffler Brake, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was changing shocks on a handicapped modified minivan and had lowered the van using a hydraulic lift. The employee l ifted the van a second time using a floor jack. The jack failed and the van fel l on top of the employee, pinning him to the floor. The employee was killed fro m asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushed, hydraulic lift, jack, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249602.015 28 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices