Accident Summary Nr: 97492.015 - Employee reaches into press and crushes arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249587.015 | 07/24/2017 | 332116 | A&J Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was stamping parts using a 150 ton part revolution mechanical power press. The employee jammed a piece of metal into one of the hand controls so the employee could move the blank around. The employee reached into the machine with one hand and activated the control button with the other, crushing approximately 4 inches of their left arm in the machine. The employee was transported to Metro Health Hospital where his arm was amputated at the crush point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249587.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |